To contribute to this wiki, please contact bikebikeeverywhere@gmail.com if you would like us to create you an account. The Contribute to this Wiki page goes into detail about how to make contributions and what information should be included.
Para contribuir a este wiki, por favor escribe a bikebikeeverywhere@gmail.com si deseas que creemos una cuenta para ti. La página Contribute to this Wiki explica en detalle cómo hacer contribuciones y qué información debe incluirse.
Bike!Bike! 2011: Difference between revisions
Dustingram (talk | contribs) m (Added category) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bike!Bike! 2011''' | '''Bike!Bike! 2011''' was held in San Marcos, Texas; hosted by [[The Bike Cave (San Marcos, TX, USA)|The Bike Cave]] and [[The San Marcos Community Bike Project]]. It took place from June 23-26th, 2011. | ||
==Summary== | |||
= Schedule = | |||
== Wednesday June 22 == | |||
{|border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|1:00-6:00pm||Pick up a loaner bike (if you're staying the night in Austin) at Austin's Yellow Bike Project | |||
|- | |||
|2:00pm - 6:00pm||Open house at UT's Orange Bike Project | |||
|- | |||
|6:00 -10:00pm||Open house at Austin's Yellow Bike Project | |||
|- | |||
|11:00pm||Open house at Movemint Bike Cab Co. Shop (1301 east 4th street) | |||
|} | |||
== Thursday June 23 == | |||
{|border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|11:00am - 1:00pm||Pick up your loaner bike (if you've just arrived in Austin) at Austin's Yellow Bike Project | |||
|- | |||
|1:00pm||Group ride from Austin's Yellow Bike Project to San Marcos (there will be a truck to take your things to San Marcos) | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 - 8:00pm||Check-In at San Marcos Public Library ($25 - $45, pay what you can, nobody will be turned away for lack of funds. Pick up your loaner bike and housing arraignments) | |||
|- | |||
|2:00 - 8:00pm||Fix up your bike at The Bike Cave | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 - 8:00pm||Welcome / Speak up & speak out! | |||
|- | |||
|8:00pm - 10:00pm||Casual welcome dinner at City / Plaza Park with music by Mariachi Nueva Generacion | |||
|- | |||
|9:30pm||A screening of "Dudey Free Zone: Women's and Transgender Bike Spaces" plus other short bike-related films. At The Bike Project | |||
|} | |||
== Friday June 24 == | |||
{|border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|8:00am - 1:00pm||Check-In continued for those who get here late at The Bike Project | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 - 9:00am||Yoga (including a light breakfast) | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 - 9:30am||Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30am - 11:00am | |||
|- | |||
|11:15am - 12:45pm||Workshops | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 - 2:30pm||Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|2:30 - 4:00pm||Workshops | |||
|- | |||
|4:15pm - 5:45pm||Workshops | |||
|- | |||
|8:00pm - 9:00pm||The future of Bike! Bike! - a discussion to figure out where we're heading, and how we're getting there. A preview of which project(s) are interested in hosting in 2012. | |||
|- | |||
|7:00pm - 10:30pm||Bike polo on top of Speck Street Parking Garage (there will be a group ride leaving from Rio Vista at 6:00pm) | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 -11:00pm||Concert at The Bike Project | |||
|} | |||
== Saturday June 25 == | |||
{|border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|8:00 - 9:00am||Yoga (including a light breakfast) | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 - 9:30am||Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30am - 11:00am||Workshops | |||
|- | |||
|11:15am - 12:45pm||Workshops | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 - 2:30pm||Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|2:30 - 4:00pm||Workshops | |||
|- | |||
|4:15pm - 5:45pm||Workshops | |||
|- | |||
|9:00pm - 12:00am||BIKE! RIDE! BIKE! RIDE! | |||
|- | |||
|12:00am - ???||Dance party | |||
|} | |||
== Sunday June 26 == | |||
{|border="1" align="center" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|8:00 - 9:00am||Yoga (including a light breakfast) | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 - 9:30am||Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00am||Workshops / final brainstorm | |||
|- | |||
|11:15am - 1:00pm||Closing meeting, Bike! Bike! 2012 discussion | |||
|} | |||
= Workshops = | |||
== Contact == | == Contact == | ||
Revision as of 14:20, 27 June 2011
Bike!Bike! 2011 was held in San Marcos, Texas; hosted by The Bike Cave and The San Marcos Community Bike Project. It took place from June 23-26th, 2011.
Summary
Schedule
Wednesday June 22
| 1:00-6:00pm | Pick up a loaner bike (if you're staying the night in Austin) at Austin's Yellow Bike Project |
| 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Open house at UT's Orange Bike Project |
| 6:00 -10:00pm | Open house at Austin's Yellow Bike Project |
| 11:00pm | Open house at Movemint Bike Cab Co. Shop (1301 east 4th street) |
Thursday June 23
| 11:00am - 1:00pm | Pick up your loaner bike (if you've just arrived in Austin) at Austin's Yellow Bike Project |
| 1:00pm | Group ride from Austin's Yellow Bike Project to San Marcos (there will be a truck to take your things to San Marcos) |
| 12:00 - 8:00pm | Check-In at San Marcos Public Library ($25 - $45, pay what you can, nobody will be turned away for lack of funds. Pick up your loaner bike and housing arraignments) |
| 2:00 - 8:00pm | Fix up your bike at The Bike Cave |
| 7:00 - 8:00pm | Welcome / Speak up & speak out! |
| 8:00pm - 10:00pm | Casual welcome dinner at City / Plaza Park with music by Mariachi Nueva Generacion |
| 9:30pm | A screening of "Dudey Free Zone: Women's and Transgender Bike Spaces" plus other short bike-related films. At The Bike Project |
Friday June 24
| 8:00am - 1:00pm | Check-In continued for those who get here late at The Bike Project |
| 8:00 - 9:00am | Yoga (including a light breakfast) |
| 8:30 - 9:30am | Breakfast |
| 9:30am - 11:00am | |
| 11:15am - 12:45pm | Workshops |
| 1:00 - 2:30pm | Lunch |
| 2:30 - 4:00pm | Workshops |
| 4:15pm - 5:45pm | Workshops |
| 8:00pm - 9:00pm | The future of Bike! Bike! - a discussion to figure out where we're heading, and how we're getting there. A preview of which project(s) are interested in hosting in 2012. |
| 7:00pm - 10:30pm | Bike polo on top of Speck Street Parking Garage (there will be a group ride leaving from Rio Vista at 6:00pm) |
| 8:00 -11:00pm | Concert at The Bike Project |
Saturday June 25
| 8:00 - 9:00am | Yoga (including a light breakfast) |
| 8:30 - 9:30am | Breakfast |
| 9:30am - 11:00am | Workshops |
| 11:15am - 12:45pm | Workshops |
| 1:00 - 2:30pm | Lunch |
| 2:30 - 4:00pm | Workshops |
| 4:15pm - 5:45pm | Workshops |
| 9:00pm - 12:00am | BIKE! RIDE! BIKE! RIDE! |
| 12:00am - ??? | Dance party |
Sunday June 26
| 8:00 - 9:00am | Yoga (including a light breakfast) |
| 8:30 - 9:30am | Breakfast |
| 9:30 - 11:00am | Workshops / final brainstorm |
| 11:15am - 1:00pm | Closing meeting, Bike! Bike! 2012 discussion |
Workshops
Contact
- Bike!Bike! website: http://www.bikebike.org
- The Bike Cave's website: http://thebikecave.org
- Email: bikebike2011@gmail.com